For 2017

"Life is lived forward, but understood backward. It is not until we are down the road and we stand on the mountain looking back through the valley that we can appreciate the terrain God has allowed us to scale.” Jill Savage

Monday, September 20, 2010

Are you older then dirt?

NO Cheating - don't look at the answers until AFTER you take the test!!!!

History Exam...
.....Everyone over 40 should have a pretty easy time at this exam. (If you are under 40, you can make a handicap disclaimer!)

.....(This is a History Exam for those who don't mind seeing how much they really remember about what went on in their life.)

**** Get paper & pencil & number from 1 to 20.
****Write the letter of each answer & score at the end.

Begin:

1. In the 1940s, where were automobile headlight dimmer switches located?
a. On the floor shift knob.
b. On the floor board, to the left of the clutch...
c. Next to the horn.

2. The bottle top of a Royal Crown Cola bottle had holes in it...For what was it used?
a. Capture lightning bugs.
b. To sprinkle clothes before ironing.
c. Large salt shaker.

3. Why was having milk delivered a problem in northern winters?
a. Cows got cold and wouldn't produce milk.
b. Ice on highways forced delivery by dog sled.
c. Milkmen left deliveries outside of front doors and milk would freeze, expanding and pushing up the cardboard bottle top.

4. What was the popular chewing gum named after a game of chance?
a. Blackjack
b. Gin
c. Craps

5. What method did women use to look as if they were wearing stockings when none were available due to rationing during WW II.
a. Suntan
b. Leg painting
c. Wearing slacks

6. What postwar car turned automotive design on its ear when you couldn't tell whether it was coming or going?
a. Studebaker
b. Nash Metro
c. Tucker

7. Which was a popular candy when you were a kid?
a. Strips of dried peanut butter.
b. Chocolate licorice bars.
c. Wax coke-shaped bottles with colored sugar water inside.

8. How was Butch wax used?
a. To stiffen a flat-top haircut so it stood up.
b. To make floors shiny and prevent scuffing.
c. On the wheels of roller skates to prevent rust.

9. Before inline skates, how did you keep your roller skates attached to your shoes?
a. With clamps, tightened by a skate key.
b. Woven straps that crossed the foot.
c. Long pieces of twine.

10. As a kid, what was considered the best way to reach a decision?
a. Consider all the facts.
b. Ask Mom.
c. Eeny-meeny-miney-MO.

11. What was the most dreaded disease in the 1940s and 1950s?
a. Smallpox
b. AIDS
c. Polio

12. "I'll be down to get you in a ________, Honey"
a. SUV
b. Taxi
c. Streetcar

13. What was the name of Caroline Kennedy's pony?
a. Old Blue
b. Paint
c. Macaroni

14. What was a Duck-and-Cover Drill?
a. Part of the game of hide and seek.
b. What you did when your Mom called you in to do chores.
c. Hiding under your desk, and covering your head with your arms in an A-bomb drill.

15. What was the name of the Indian Princess in the Howdy Doody Show?
a. Princess Summerfallwinterspring
b. Princess Sacajawea
c. Princess Moonshadow

16. What did all the really savvy students do when mimeographed tests were handed out in school?
a. Immediately sniffed the purple ink, as this was believed to get you high.
b. Made paper airplanes to see who could sail theirs out the window.
c. Wrote another pupil's name on the top, to avoid their failure.

17. Why did your Mom shop in stores that gave Green Stamps with purchases?
a. To keep you out of mischief by licking the backs, which tasted like bubble gum.
b. They could be put in special books and redeemed for various household items.
c. They were given to the kids to be used as stick-on tattoos.

18. Praise the Lord , & pass the _________!
a. Meatballs
b. Dames
c. Ammunition

19. What was the name of the singing group that made the song 'Cabdriver' a hit?
a. The Ink Spots
b. The Supremes
c. The Esquires

20. Who left his heart in San Francisco ?
a. Tony Bennett
b. Xavier Cugat
c. George Gershwin
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ANSWERS

1. (b) On the floor, to the left of the clutch. Hand controls, popular in Europe , took till the late '60's to catch on.

2. (b) To sprinkle clothes before ironing....Who had a steam iron?

3. (c) Cold weather caused the milk to freeze and expand, popping the bottle top!

4. (a) Blackjack Gum.

5. (b) Special makeup was applied, followed by drawing a seam down the back of the leg with eyebrow pencil.

6. (a) 1946 Studebaker.

7. (c) Wax coke bottles containing super-sweet colored water.

8. (a) Wax for your flat top (butch) haircut.

9. (a) With clamps, tightened by a skate key, which you wore on a shoestring around your neck.

10. (c) Eeny-meeny-miney-mo.

11. (c) Polio. In beginning of August, swimming pools were closed, movies and other public gathering places were closed to try to prevent spread of the disease.

12. (b) Taxi , Better be ready by half-past eight!

13. (c) Macaroni

14. (c) Hiding under your desk, and covering your head with your arms in an A-bomb drill.

15. (a) Princess Summerfallwinterspring. (She was another puppet)

16. (a) Immediately sniffed the purple ink to get a high.

17. (b) Put in a special stamp book that could be traded for household items at the Green Stamp store.

18. (c) Ammunition--and we'll all be free!

19. (a) The widely famous 50's group: The Inkspots.

20. (a) Tony Bennett, and he sounds just as good today.

SCORING

17- 20 correct : You are older than dirt, and obviously gifted with superb mental abilities! (Now if you could only find your glasses). Definitely someone who should share his wisdom with others!

12 -16 correct: Not quite dirt yet...but--you're getting there!

0 -11 correct: You are definitely not old enough to share the wisdom (or lack of) of your experiences!

I MADE A 15! Thanks Monica

Sandie w/♥

Thought for the day:

The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good.
- Samuel Johnson

Remember - I am on vacation this week!

19 comments:

^..^Corgidogmama said...

I'm old..........very, very old apparently!

Dogmom Diva said...

Hi Sandie! Well it's official. I AM older than dirt! Great questions! I even knew the first one..now I need a nap!

hugs
Barb

Thena said...

I'm not quite dirt yet, but I'm getting there. Brings back such fond memories.

Angela said...

Hey Sandie!

I only got 3 right! And I guessed at those! I'm doing a little victory dance right now! hehehe I'm not old!

Hugs,
Angela

Susan said...

Hi Sandie! Are you having a blast? Hope so! Susan

Maria@BubblegumandDuctTape said...

Hi Sandie,
I got six right, woo hoo! actually, I don't know if I should be happy that I'm too young to know the answers or depressed that I'm not old enough to know the answers, lol.

Together We Save said...

Yeah for me!! Low score of 9!!

Debbie said...

I scored a 19. But in my defense, I'm a great guesser and my parents used to talk about a lot of these.

In fact, as soon as I saw the correct answer for the one that I got wrong. (#12) I could hear my mother singing it.

I'm going to call her right now just to prove myself right on the tune.

FUN!!!!

Monica said...

Guess I'm an old fossil....

THE OLD GEEZER said...

I'm older than dirt! I knew the answers to almost all. Yikes! How old is dirt anyway? :-)

Jo said...

1. In the 1940s, where were automobile headlight dimmer switches located?
a. On the floor shift knob.
b. On the floor board, to the left of the clutch...
c. Next to the horn.
answer:b

2. The bottle top of a Royal Crown Cola bottle had holes in it...For what was it used?
a. Capture lightning bugs.
b. To sprinkle clothes before ironing.
c. Large salt shaker.
answer:b

3. Why was having milk delivered a problem in northern winters?
a. Cows got cold and wouldn't produce milk.
b. Ice on highways forced delivery by dog sled.
c. Milkmen left deliveries outside of front doors and milk would freeze, expanding and pushing up the cardboard bottle top.
answer:c

4. What was the popular chewing gum named after a game of chance?
a. Blackjack
b. Gin
c. Craps
answer:a

5. What method did women use to look as if they were wearing stockings when none were available due to rationing during WW II.
a. Suntan
b. Leg painting
c. Wearing slacks
answer:b? I think

6. What postwar car turned automotive design on its ear when you couldn't tell whether it was coming or going?
a. Studebaker
b. Nash Metro
c. Tucker
answer:c? I think

7. Which was a popular candy when you were a kid?
a. Strips of dried peanut butter.
b. Chocolate licorice bars.
c. Wax coke-shaped bottles with colored sugar water inside.
answer:c

8. How was Butch wax used?
a. To stiffen a flat-top haircut so it stood up.
b. To make floors shiny and prevent scuffing.
c. On the wheels of roller skates to prevent rust.
answer:a

9. Before inline skates, how did you keep your roller skates attached to your shoes?
a. With clamps, tightened by a skate key.
b. Woven straps that crossed the foot.
c. Long pieces of twine.
answer:a

10. As a kid, what was considered the best way to reach a decision?
a. Consider all the facts.
b. Ask Mom.
c. Eeny-meeny-miney-MO.
answer:c

11. What was the most dreaded disease in the 1940s and 1950s?
a. Smallpox
b. AIDS
c. Polio
answer:c

12. "I'll be down to get you in a ________, Honey"
a. SUV
b. Taxi
c. Streetcar
answer:c

13. What was the name of Caroline Kennedy's pony?
a. Old Blue
b. Paint
c. Macaroni
answer:c

14. What was a Duck-and-Cover Drill?
a. Part of the game of hide and seek.
b. What you did when your Mom called you in to do chores.
c. Hiding under your desk, and covering your head with your arms in an A-bomb drill.
answer:c

15. What was the name of the Indian Princess in the Howdy Doody Show?
a. Princess Summerfallwinterspring
b. Princess Sacajawea
c. Princess Moonshadow
answer:c? I think

16. What did all the really savvy students do when mimeographed tests were handed out in school?
a. Immediately sniffed the purple ink, as this was believed to get you high.
b. Made paper airplanes to see who could sail theirs out the window.
c. Wrote another pupil's name on the top, to avoid their failure.
answer:b?

17. Why did your Mom shop in stores that gave Green Stamps with purchases?
a. To keep you out of mischief by licking the backs, which tasted like bubble gum.
b. They could be put in special books and redeemed for various household items.
c. They were given to the kids to be used as stick-on tattoos.
answer:b

18. Praise the Lord , & pass the _________!
a. Meatballs
b. Dames
c. Ammunition
answer:a?

19. What was the name of the singing group that made the song 'Cabdriver' a hit?
a. The Ink Spots
b. The Supremes
c. The Esquires
answer:a

20. Who left his heart in San Francisco ?
a. Tony Bennett
b. Xavier Cugat
c. George Gershwin
answer:a

Jo said...

I just checked the answers and I missed #6,12,15,16,and 18.Maybe I ain't as old as dirt!hehehe

Doris Sturm said...

Well, just because I hardly knew any of the answers doesn't mean that I'm not older than dirt, I'm just old German dirt ;-)

FishHawk said...

Since I am a '57 model myself, I didn't even try to answer any of those questions. Sorry, but this did remind me of one of my favorite things back while I was trying to find out just how much it took to get drunker than Cooter Brown. Anyway, I would often mutter something about some girl telling me that I was dumber than dirt, and that I had no idea what she meant by it. Invariably, there would be someone within hearing distance in the bar who would offer an explanation. (Yeah, I suppose you would've had to have been there.)

Linda O'Connell said...

I am older than dirt, knew them all and did most too.

Pat MacKenzie said...

A great quiz. I scored 18 so I'm dirt worthy too. I loved the smell of mimeographed test papers, hung my rollerskate key around my neck, knew people who had polio, loved wax coke bottles, and was an avaiad fan of Howdy Doody. Being a Canadian though I didn't know the name of the Kennedy pony!

Crystal Mary said...

Maybe I am not so old as I could only work out one answer...
NAR I live in Oz, so simply didn't know??? Good reading though.
Love ya Sandie.

ocmist said...

I got 18... Older than dirt just like my son says about my Hubby who is the same age as I am... LOL :)

Lots of good memories.

Rose said...

i hate to admit i'm old and this seemed all too known. rose